Support of Entrepreneurial Education
Supported by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry for Munich and Upper Bavaria, and working in partnership with the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI), this project aims at strengthening entrepreneurship education in Georgian Vocational Education and Training (VET) institutions. In order to do so, the study considers European best practices in teaching entrepreneurship and analyzes the current situation of entrepreneurship education in Georgian VET colleges and universities. Based on the analysis, the project suggests ways in which Georgian VET institutions can improve entrepreneurship education, identify talented and interested future entrepreneurs, and create an environment where the students will be able to test their skills and knowledge.
Until recently, VET has not been an appealing option for many Georgians. For example, according to EUVEGE (2016), the participation rate of the cohort aged between 20 and 24, which represents the majority of students enrolled in VET institutions, stands at only 1.19%. Supporting entrepreneurship education in Georgian Vocational Education and Training institutions can improve students’ awareness about entrepreneurship as a possible career path and, thus, potentially increase the attractiveness of VET as an alternative to higher education for all age cohorts. Furthermore, a systematic approach to entrepreneurship education can create opportunities for the self-employability of VET graduates and help develop a culture of entrepreneurship in Georgia.
See the further information here.
The article is based on the information of ISET Policy Institute.