The SDC funded Alliances Lesser Caucasus Programme of Mercy Corps Georgia has facilitated interventions related to agricultural information since 2008. It has reached at least 279,217 individuals and their households. The estimates are conservative and do not allow for a copying rate between people which is estimated to be 2.6 other people receiving information for every person who has directly read or watched information.
The programme is currently focused on maximizing scale and deepening outreach to rural producers and inhabitants and changing how agriculture is reported and debated in Georgia, breaking cyclical and stale ideas to allow for new information and informed debate in the sector through working with the national media associations of television broadcasters and print journalists to develop the field of agri journalism.
See the full study HERE.
The Source of the article is
Copyright on the material is protected. In case of it’s full or partial publication, please indicate at it’s beginning – “Source:”