• Exports from Georgia are VAT-exempt
Preferential Trade Regimes
Most Favored Nation (MFN) regime is one of the fundamental principles of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and an important element of non-discriminative treatment in trade. It means that countries eligible for this regime must receive equal trade advantages when entering the market and may not be treated less advantageously than any other country with MFN status (with certain exceptions).
• Free Trade Agreement
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is an agreement where two countries do not use customs duties in bilateral trade. Georgia has FTAs with European Union, CIS countries (Azerbaijan, Moldova, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Russia, Armenia) and Turkey.
Note: Currently Georgia has an ongoing negotiations on Free Trade Agreement with European Free Trade Association (Republic of Iceland; Principality of Lichtenstein; Kingdom of Norway; Swiss Confederation)
• Generalized System of Preferences
The idea behind the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) is that developed countries assist less developed countries in promoting their exports. To this end, developed countries unilaterally grant (without demanding reciprocal concessions) certain preferences in foreign trade to GSP beneficiaries. In particular, they set lower (or zero-rated) tariffs for imports from GSP recipient countries in order to facilitate the access of products from developing countries to developed markets.
Georgia has been granted the GSP treatment by the following countries: the USA, Japan, Canada, Switzerland and Norway.
Certificates and Licenses
• Phitosanitary Certificate-The phytosanitary certificate is an official declaration stating that plants and plant material exporting are free from pests and diseases, so as to prevent introduction and spread of any pests in the importing countries
• Veterinary Certificate-The Veterinary Certificate is required by importing country when live Animals or products of animal origin are imported in the country. Veterinary Certificate is issued by Legal Entity of Public Law – National Food Agency or in  the control zones defined   by the  Tax Code of Georgia  Legal Entity of Public Law – Georgia  Revenue Service, except for the  cases when   for  issuance of the certificate It is necessary to : Place animals in the quarantine or/and Take samples for analyses
• Higienic Certificate-Hygiene certificate Is the document which certifies that food–stuff/tare is in accordance with the hygiene safety requirements. The Higienic Certificate is by  the control zones defined   by the  Tax Code of Georgia  Legal Entity of Public Law – Georgia  Revenue Service,Legal Entity of Public Law – National Food Agency
Information on the quality of product is necessary when exporting goods from Georgia, as well as the information on entities that can provide quality certification service in the country. Most countries apply the WTO Agreement on Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS Agreement) to regulate requirements for food products and animal fodder. Therefore it is recommended to learn more information about these measures from the  WTO webpage.
Quality certification systems such as ISO; OHSAS; HACCP are widely applied in International Trade.
• ISO catalogue includes 18000 standards that are classified in accordance with International Classification for Standards. These standards enable producers, sellers and consumers to set uniform requirements for the product. When a product is certified under this system, a country of its origin does not matter. Uniform international standards facilitate and simplify trade as sellers and buyers use a common international language in quality-related issues. ISO involves various series: 9000; 14000; 22000; 25000.
• OHSAS 18000 is an occupational health and safety management system. It consists of two series: 18001 and 18002.
HACCP is a management system in which food safety is addressed through the analysis and control of biological, chemical, and physical hazards at any stage of production from raw Material procurement to manufacturing, distribution and consumption of the finished product.
• Quality Certificate
Quality certificates can be obtained from laboratories that operate in Georgia and are registered in the National Accreditation Body – Accreditation Center (GAC)
Quality testing and calibration/verification laboratories, certification bodies in Georgia:
Seekers of ISO; OHSAS; HACCP certificates should approach the following organizations: Georgian Quality Foundation, Georgian Employers Association and GDCI Management Systems.
When is export license required?
Georgia has one of the most liberal export regimes, however, some regulations apply to the following exports.
• Objects of national heritage (cultural valuables) of Georgia (Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia)Electronic surveillance facilities (Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia)
• Products with limited turnover (Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia) (suspended until1July2011);
• Weapons and ammunitions (Ministry of Defense of Georgia)
• Products of dual use (Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
• Medicines that are subject to special control (Regulatory Agency of Medical Activity of Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia)
• Flora and fauna on the verge of extinction (Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources)
The source of the article is (Entrepreneurship Development Agency – Enterprise Georgia).