Law of Georgia on Construction Aactivities
Law of Georgia on Construction Activities determines legal, organisational and economic characteristics of the relations between the participants in construction activities on the territory of Georgia and establish the mechanism for protection and regulation of norms related to these activities. The goals of the Law shall be: ensuring efficient functioning of the construction industry; raising the country’s economic potential; supporting development of the sectors of the national economy of Georgia; improving social, and community and living standards of the population; carrying out the main tasks of construction activity, supporting creation of a competitive environment; ensuring full consistency of the quality and reliability of construction products with their function; ensuring a national and modern architectural and aesthetic design, taking into consideration the environment and its individual components.